10 facts about pandas!
Find out all about these brilliant bears!
Here at National Geographic Kids, we love wonderful wild bears! Join us as we learn about one of nature’s cutest critters in our facts about pandas!
Facts about pandas
1. Giant pandas (often referred to as simply “pandas”) are black and white bears. In the wild, they are found in thick bamboo forests, high up in the mountains of central China – you can check out our cool facts about China, here!
2. These magnificent mammals are omnivores. But whilst pandas will occasionally eat small animals and fish, bamboo counts for 99 percent of their diet.
Love animals? You’d love our magazine!
Ask your parents to check out Nat Geo Kids magazine!
3. Pandas are BIG eaters – every day they fill their tummies for up to 12 hours, shifting up to 12 kilograms of bamboo!
4. The giant panda’s scientific name is Ailuropoda melanoleuca, which means “black and white cat-foot”.
5. Giant pandas grow to between 1.2m and 1.5m, and weigh between 75kg and 135kg. Scientists aren’t sure how long pandas live in the wild, but in captivity they live to be around 30 years old.
6. Baby pandas are born pink and measure about 15cm – that’s about the size of a pencil! They are also born blind and only open their eyes six to eight weeks after birth.
7. It’s thought that these magnificent mammals are solitary animals, with males and females only coming together briefly to mate. Recent research, however, suggests that giant pandas occasionally meet outside of breeding season, and communicate with each other through scent marks and calls.
Did you know that we have a FREE downloadable panda primary resource? Great for teachers, homeschoolers and parents alike!
8. Family time! Female pandas give birth to one or two cubs every two years. Cubs stay with their mothers for 18 months before venturing off on their own!
9. Unlike most other bears, pandas do not hibernate. When winter approaches, they head lower down their mountain homes to warmer temperatures, where they continue to chomp away on bamboo!
10. Excitingly, conservation efforts mean that panda bear numbers are increasing in the wild. Though there’s still lots of work to be done, the species is no longer considered endangered. Hooray!
These are so good facts, thanks for these facts. It has helped me so much with my school work.
pandas are cute
Amazing web and amazing true information about panda!
thx it help
Awesome website so much to explore
pandas are my sister's favorite animal!
so sad , ONLY 1,000 left omg
It’s actually good information for kids,They also are amazing to use for information reports!
interesting article- 10/10
I love pandas did u know they have 6 toes???????
Lot of endangered animals
Let’s take action!
hi I want more fun facs
pandas are the best animal
i love pandas
your amzing from hannah
The article helped me a lot with my homework!
Pandas are so cute
Pandas are so cool and cute. I did not know anything about them until I read this!
that is very intrusting
that is so cool and intrusting
Los pandas son muy interesantes y un poquito Gordos.
I love this thankyou